Privacy Policy

ChildCareSA’s  Website Privacy Policy and Practices

Your privacy is important to ChildCareSA and your personal information is dealt with in terms of the ChildCareSA Privacy Policy. This privacy declaration sets out the practices pertinent to the protection of personal information on websites.

1. Use of information
ChildcareSA is committed to keeping your personal information confidential. ChildCareSA will use your personal information to enhance your experience, the service that ChildCareSA provides to you and to communicate with you, unless expressly directed by you not to do so. All the information gathered in the online forms on the website is used to personally identify users that subscribe to this service. The information will not be used for anything other that which is stated in the Terms & Conditions of use for this service and as agreed to by you.

2. Personal information
In general, you may visit's website without revealing any personal information. There are times, however, when ChildCareSA or its partners may request personal information from you.

If requested, you may choose to give us your personal information, for example your name,contact details, address or email address. This information may be needed, for example, to correspond with you, to process an order, or to provide you with a subscription.

ChildCareSA will advise you how it will use personal information before it collects the personal information from you. If you inform that you do not want it to use your personal information as a basis for further contact with you or for any other purpose, it will not do so.

ChildCareSA shall take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information of Users and for the purpose of this clause, "personal information" shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA).

ChildCareSA may electronically collect, store and use the following personal information of Users:

  • name and surname;
  • area code;
  • street address;
  • postal address;
  • title;
  • contact numbers;
  • non-personal browsing habits and click patterns;
  • e-mail address; and / or
  • IP address.

ChildCareSA collects, stores and uses the above mentioned information for the following purposes:

  • Communicate requested information to the User;
  • Provide services to the User as requested by the User;
  • Authenticate the User;
  • Provide the User with access to restricted pages on this website; and
  • Compile non-personal statistical information about browsing habits, click-patterns, and access to the Website.
  • Information detailed above is collected either electronically by using cookies or is provided voluntarily by the User. Users may determine cookie use independently through their browser settings.

ChildCareSA may collect, maintain, save, compile, share, disclose and sell any information collected from users, subject to the following provisions:

  • ChildCareSA shall not disclose personal information from Users unless the User consents thereto;
  • ChildCareSA  shall disclose personal information without the Users consent only through due legal process; and
  • ChildCareSA  may compile, use and share any information that does not relate to any specific individual.
  • ChildCareSA  own and retain all rights to non-personal statistical information collected and compiled by the ChildCareSA .

3. Information, security and quality intends to protect the quality and integrity of your personal information. ChildCareSA has implemented appropriate technical and organizational information security measures to help it keep your information secure, accurate, current, and complete. However, cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to it online and you do so at your own risk. will make commercially reasonable efforts to respond to your requests to correct inaccuracies in your personal information in a timely manner.

To assist in correcting inaccuracies in your personal information please return the message containing the inaccuracies to with details of the correction requested.

4. Information collection / Cookies
To monitor and improve the website, may uscookie and tracking technology to gather information about your use of the website including details of your operating system, browser version and type, domain name,  IP address (the IP address is a string of numbers that tells us which server you are using but does not identify you) and understanding how visitors use ChildCareSA. .

The process of gathering the information as described immediately above uses a technology known as “cookies”. If you do not wish us to collect the information your browser should allow the disablement of cookies. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties.

ChildCareSA may collect certain information about your visit, such as the name of the Internet service provider and the Internet Protocol (IP) address through which you access the Internet; the date and time you access ChildCareSA; the pages that you access while at ChildCareSA and the Internet address of the Web site from which you linked directly to our site. This information is used to help improve ChildCareSA, analyze trends, and administer ChildCareSA.

We may need to change this policy from time to time in order to address new issues and reflect changes on our site. We will post those changes here so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information, and whether we will disclose that information to anyone. Please refer back to this policy regularly. If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy, please send us an e-mail.

By using this website, you signify your acceptance of our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our site. Your continued use of the website following the posting of changes to these terms will mean that you accept those changes.

5. Sharing of information will not sell, rent, or trade your personal information to any third party. As a result of its relationship with the intermediaries/advisors, ChidlCareSA will be sharing with them information about you. ChildCareSA may also share information within the Sitters4U group. Sometimes may share aggregated information (for example, demographic data) with its business partners, but it will not disclose your personal information to third parties save with your consent or as provided in this privacy statement.

6. Third Party Links
Owners or information system administrators of third party websites that have links to the ChildCareSA website may collect personal information about you when you use these links. ChildCareSA does not control the collection or use of personal information by third parties and this privacy statement does not apply to third parties. The existence of such links does not imply any endorsement, agreement on or support of the content, products, and/or services of such target sites.

In an attempt to provide increased value to our Users, we may provide links to other websites or resources. You acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for the availability of such external sites or resources, and do not endorse and are not responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for the privacy practices or the content (including unrepresentative or defamatory content) of such websites, including (without limitation) any advertising, products or other materials or services on or available from such websites or resources, nor for any damage, loss or offence caused or alleged to be caused by, or in connection with, the use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on such external sites or resources.

7. Clickstream data may collect anonymous information from visitors to its websites to help it provide better customer service. For example, keeps track of the domains from which people visit its website and also measures visitor activity on its website. In doing so ensures the information cannot be used to identify you. This information is sometimes known as "clickstream data". or its analytic vendors may use this data to analyse trends and statistics and to help it provide better customer service. If you do not wish your personal information to be used in this way, please do not use our website.

8. Online advertising
ChildCareSA engages third parties that help it deliver its banner advertisements and other online communications. The third parties may collect and use information about ChildCareSA customers to help us understand the offers, promotions, and types of advertising that are most appealing to its customers. The personal information they collect is aggregated and cannot be linked to a person. If you do not wish your personal information to be used in this way, please do not use our website.

9. Personalised URL link
On occasion, a personalised URL (link) is displayed on the ChildCareSA website that directs a visitor to a personalised web page. The personal URL is readily identifiable and may result in the disclosure of personal information. By clicking on that link and accessing a personal web page you agree to allow ChildCareSA to collect information about your session visits. ChildCareSA may use this information to help it provide you with information that matches your interests. If you do not wish your personal information to be used in this way, please do not use our website.

10. Monitoring
We have the right, but not the obligation, to monitor any activity and content associated with the Website. We may investigate any reported violation of these Conditions or complaints and take any action that we deem appropriate (which may include, but is not limited to, issuing warnings, suspending, terminating or attaching conditions to your access and/or removing any materials from the Website).

11. Children
While few, if any, of ChildCareSA's websites are directed towards children, ChildCareSA is committed to comply with all applicable laws aimed at the protection of children and in particular the protection of their personal information.

12. Updates
This privacy statement was last updated in April 2012.

13. Questions regarding this statement
Questions regarding this statement may be directed to for clarification.